您现在位置:科研动态 >> 学术会议 >> 浏览文章

Workshop on graphs and knots

学术会议 未知 0

The second Workshop on graphs and knots will be held in Xiamen University, China on June 25-27, 2016. Participants are expected to arrive in Xiamen on 24 June and leave on June 28. This workshop will be hosted by the School of Mathematical Sciences, Xiamen University, and organized by Professors Fuji Zhang and Xian’an Jin from Xiamen University and Professor Fengming Dong from Nanyang Technological University. Around 30 local and international experts will be invited to this workshop.

 

Hotel Venue:

Xiamen Golden Bay Hotel

No. 3068, South Huandao Road, Siming District, Xiamen, China.                 

 

The registration fee is free. We will only cover partial fees of Invited Speakers for short of funds. If you are interested, please contact:xajin@xmu.edu.cn

 14672745751505887.jpg

 

Program

 

VenueRoom 105, Laboratory Building, Haiyun Campus

 

June 25

am

 

 

08:45-09:00

Opening Remarks.  Chair: Xian’an Jin

Jianguo Qian (Vice Dean)

Fengming Dong

Photos.  In Haiyun Campus

Chair: Gordon Royle

09:00-09:30

Louis H Kauffman

Elements of Khovanov Homology and Khovanov Homotopy

09:30-10:00

Akio Kawauchi

Cross-index of a graph

break

Chair: Zhi Lu

10:10-10:40

Ruifeng Qiu

Tunnel number of composite knot

10:40-11:10

Yuanan Diao

Ropelengths of knots

break

Chair: Weigen Yan

11:20-11:50

Alexander Shumakovitch

Chromatic polynomial, its categorification, and applications to knot theory

11:50-12:20

Gek Ling Chia

Chromatic Equivalence Classes of Graphs

June 25

pm

 

Chair: Andrei Y. Vesnin

13:30-14:00

Khee Meng Koh

On the Power Domination Number of the Cartesian Product of Graphs

14:00-14:30

Gabor Hetyei

Dominance graphs of Efron's nontransitive coins and semiacyclic tournaments

break

Chair: Jie Wu

14:40-15:10

Sang Youl Lee
Ideal coset invariants for surface-links with classical link invariants

15:10-15:40

Yongju Bae
On quandle homology groups of finite quandles

break

Chair: Alexander Stoimenow

15:50-16:20

Zhiqing Yang

Multi-skein equation Bracket

16:20-16:50

Helin Gong*

Some extreme coefficients of the Tutte polynomial of graphs

 

 

 

June 26

am

 

Chair: Akio Kawauchi

09:00-09:30

Andrei Y. Vesnin

On deletion-contraction polynomials for polycyclic chains and spatial graphs

09:30-10:00

Gordon Royle

The Merino-Welsh Conjecture

break

Chair: Ruifeng Qiu

10:10-10:40

Fengchun Lei

The symmetric commutator homology of Link Towers and Homotopy Groups of 3-Manifolds

10:40-11:10

Jie Wu

On the subgroups of the groups of Brunnian links

break

Chair: Gabor Hetyei

11:20-11:50

Dong Ye

On Wv-Paths in Polyhedral Maps

11:50-12:20

Metrose Metsidik*
Eulerian and Even Face Graph Partial Duals

June 26

pm

 

Chair: Khee Meng Koh

13:30-14:00

Jiming Ma

Hyperbolicity of a random link via bridge position

14:00-14:30

Zanbo Zhang

Paths and Cycles in Digraphs and Random Digraphs

break

Chair: Yongju Bae

14:40-15:10

Teruhisa Kadokami
Symmetries of classical and virtual links

15:10-15:40

Liangxia Wan

New presentations of a link and virtual link

break

Chair: Gek Ling Chia

15:50-16:20

Fengming Dong
On flow polynomials with real roots only

16:20-16:50

Ruixue Zhang*
Chromatic polynomials of hypergraphs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

June 27

am

 

Chair: Louis H Kauffman

09:00-09:30

Alexander Stoimenow

Coefficients and non-triviality of Jones polynomials

09:30-10:00

Gee-Choon Lau

Star Polynomial and Its Applications to Unimodality and Dominating Uniqueness

of Graphs

break

Chair: Sang Youl Lee

10:10-10:40

Guang Hu

Elastic Network Modeling of Protein Cages

10:40-11:10

Xiaosheng Cheng

The Braid Index of Complicated DNA Polyhedral Links

break

Chair: Yuanan Diao

11:20-11:50

Pengyu Liu*

The Braid Index of Reduced Alternating Braid

11:50-12:20

Jun Ge

Edge spanning tree entropy of planar graphs, determinant density of links and the Kenyon's conjecture